Value Packs / Telecom / Acquisition & Channel Monitor / Wisdom

Which sales channels are activating fewer of their leads than we expect this week, and how many leads is that across?

N
Done See how Wisdom analyzed this

The dealer channel has fallen away from the rest

IN A NUTSHELL

Three channels are activating fewer of their leads than is usual for them. The dealer channel is furthest — 12.4% of leads captured reach activation against a usual 21.8%, 9.4 points down, on 48,600 leads. Affiliate campaigns are 3.2 points down on 21,300 and the app 1.5 points down on 64,200. Metro retail stores and comparison sites are both above their usual. The dealer gap is about 4,600 activations a usual week would bring.

Leads reaching activation against what is usual, by channel, this week

Lead-to-activation rate nowBelow usualUsual for this channelDealer channel−9.448,600 leadsAffiliate campaign−3.221,300App−1.564,200Retail store · metro+1.418,900Comparison site+1.312,4000.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%

Each channel is read against its own usual rate — metro retail stores normally convert at 33.2% and the dealer channel at 21.8%, so the raw percentages do not compare.

The app carries 64,200 leads, more than any other channel, and is a sixth of the dealer gap. The dealer channel is 29% of the leads on this page and nearly all of the shortfall.

Ask a follow-up

How has the dealer channel’s lead-to-activation rate moved week by week against what we expect? How has the affiliate campaign moved week by week? Which channels are activating above their usual?

How has the dealer channel’s lead-to-activation rate moved week by week against what we expect?

N
Done See how Wisdom analyzed this

Below expectation for four weeks, and steeply

IN A NUTSHELL

The dealer channel stayed inside its expected range through week 11, moving between 20.8% and 23.1%, then fell below the range at week 12 and have been lower every week since — 19.4, 17.2, 14.8 and 12.4%. The fall from week 11 to now is 9.9 points, and each of the last three weeks gave up between 2.2 and 2.4 points. The largest move in the eleven normal weeks was 2.2 points.

Leads reaching activation against the range expected · dealer channel

10%15%20%25%week 12 — first week beloww1w4w7w10w13w15latest weekLead-to-activation rateExpected range

The range is rebuilt each week from that week’s own history — the channel sat inside it for eleven weeks and has been under it for four.

Weeks 1 to 11 sit either side of expectation by no more than 1.5 points. From week 12 the shortfall runs 2.4, 4.7, 6.9 and 9.4 points, and it has widened every week without a pause.

Wisdom noticed

“That’s the second question in a row on the dealer channel. Shall I save it as your scope?”
Yes, save it as my scope No, ask me each time

Ask a follow-up

Where in the funnel do the leads stop — at order started, or at order submitted? How many leads did the dealer channel capture each week? How does the dealer channel compare with metro retail stores?

Where in the funnel do the leads stop — at order started, or at order submitted?

N
Done See how Wisdom analyzed this

They start the order and do not submit it

IN A NUTSHELL

Leads arrive and orders get started exactly as usual. 48,600 leads were captured against a usual 48,200, and 31,900 of them started an order — 65.6%, against a usual 64.9%. The break is at the next step: 8,548 orders were submitted against a usual 14,900, which is 26.8% of starts against 47.6%. Everything submitted activates at the usual 70.5%. One step out of four has moved.

Leads captured, orders started, orders submitted and activations · dealer channel

Funnel stepA usual weekThis weekChange
Leads captured48,20048,600+0.8%
Order started31,300 · 64.9% of leads31,900 · 65.6% of leads+0.7 pp
Order submitted14,900 · 47.6% of starts8,548 · 26.8% of starts−20.8 pp
Activations10,510 · 70.5% of submitted6,026 · 70.5% of submittedno change

Each step is a count and the share it represents of the step above it — the usual column is the same channel averaged over the eleven weeks before this started.

23,352 orders were started and never submitted, against 16,400 in a usual week. The step before it and the step after it are both within a point of where they always sit.

Ask a follow-up

Put the weekly acquisition report together. Which campaigns did the abandoned orders come from? Which plans were those orders for?

Put the weekly acquisition report together.

N
Done See how Wisdom analyzed this

The report follows every lead captured this week through order started, order submitted and activation, with the channel, the plan asked for and the campaign it came from. One row per lead, so the ones that stopped part-way can be picked out.

XLSX

leads_week_15.xlsx

One row per lead, with the step it reached. Five channels, and the eleven weeks before this started for comparison.

88 KB · 165,400 rows · 5 channels · 15 weeks

Download

Ask a follow-up

Which orders were started and never submitted? Can I see this grouped by campaign rather than by channel? Which plan was asked for on each lead? How many of these leads came back the following week?