Value Packs / Retail / Retention & Loyalty Early-Warning / Brief

The high-value tier is visiting eleven per cent less and spending exactly the same

All loyalty tiers · the last four weeks · weekly · Visit Frequency against each tier's own seasonal levelRetention & Loyalty Early-Warning · Brief 01
The single finding

Visit frequency in the high-value tier has fallen to over the last four weeks, against the same weeks of a normal year. The mid tier sits at and the entry tier at , both inside their own ranges. It is not a spend cut: average basket is . Repeat purchase has followed the frequency down to , and the churn signal has fired on this tier for the first time this year. Almost all of it is one channel — in-store visits have fallen to while online delivery holds at . These members are still shopping, just less often.

So what? A member who spends the same but comes less often is not unhappy with the price. They are drifting, and drift stays quiet until the day it is a lapse. The habit has gone rather than the relationship, and a habit is far cheaper to restore than a customer is to win back.

At a glance
Visit Frequency · the high-value tier3.41

3.41 vs 3.84 visits

eleven per cent fewer visits

Average Basket · the high-value tier$84.20

$84.20 vs $83.85

they spend exactly the same

Visit Frequency · in store2.42

2.42 vs 2.84 visits

almost the whole of the fall

Visit Frequency · online delivery0.99

0.99 vs 1.00 visits

one channel, not the other

Repeat-Purchase Rate · the high-value tier65.4%

65.4 vs 71.2%

the same behaviour, read again

Visit Frequency · the mid tier2.18

2.18 vs 2.22 visits

one tier, not the programme

Every tier against its own seasonal level

Visit Frequency by loyalty tier, against each tier's own seasonal level

One tier has moved.

The high-value tieragainst a seasonal 3.84
3.41
The mid tieragainst a seasonal 2.22
2.18
The entry tieragainst a seasonal 1.36
1.37

The line on each bar is that row’s own expected level. The scale runs from 0 to 4.5.

The high-value tier has fallen to while the mid tier sits at and the entry tier at . One tier has moved and the rest of the programme has not.

Frequency against basket, over the same four weeks

Visit Frequency by week · the high-value tier

Four weeks, against the same weeks of a normal year.

3.203.403.603.804.00
w1w2w3w4w5w6w7w8
Visit Frequency · the high-value tierthe same weeks of a normal year

Visit frequency fell to and repeat purchase followed to , while average basket held at . Coming less often and spending the same is disengagement. Coming as often and spending less would have been something else entirely.

Which visit they stopped making

The two readings that say what this is

Frequency moved. Basket did not.

Visit Frequency

These four weeks
3.41
The same weeks, normally
3.84

Average Basket

These four weeks
$84.20
The same weeks, normally
$83.85

In-store visits fell to while online delivery held at . The churn signal has fired on this tier for the first time this year. It is one habit, in one channel, in one tier — and these members are still shopping, just less often.

What it costs while it runs
Visit Frequency · the high-value tier3.41

3.41 vs 3.84 visits

and still falling

Repeat-Purchase Rate · the high-value tier65.4%

65.4 vs 71.2%

the second reading agreeing

Average Basket · the high-value tier$84.20

$84.20 vs $83.85

what each missed visit was worth

Visit frequency has fallen to on the tier that carries the most lifetime value, and each of those visits is worth . Repeat purchase has reached behind it. What this cannot say is why the in-store visit stopped.

The three insights that matter most
1

Fewer visits, identical baskets

Visit frequency fell to while average basket held at .

Why it matters: A spend cut is a price conversation. A frequency drop with the basket intact is a habit conversation, and the two need different answers.

3.41Visit Frequencyagainst a seasonal 3.84 visits
2

One tier, one channel

In-store visits fell to while online delivery held at , and the mid tier sits at .

Why it matters: It narrows a loyalty-wide worry to one habit in one place, which is small enough to do something about.

2.42Visit Frequencyin store, against 2.84 visits
3

They have not gone yet

Repeat purchase has fallen to and the churn signal has fired on this tier for the first time this year, but these members are still shopping, just less often.

Why it matters: The whole value of a frequency signal is that it fires while the relationship is still there to work with.

65.4%Repeat-Purchase Rateagainst its own 71.2%
You could ask next
↑

Which stores did the tier stop visiting?

Turns a channel into a list of locations.

⚠

What daypart did they used to come in?

Says whether something about the shop changed at that hour.

⊕

How many of the tier have missed every week of the four?

Separates a slower habit from a lapse already under way.

?

Did anything change in those stores four weeks ago?

The one question the loyalty data cannot answer on its own.

↗

Is the mid tier's frequency starting to follow?

Checks whether this stays one tier.