Value Packs / Retail / Inventory & Availability Guardian / Brief

Availability broke band in New York, and the distribution centre is full

All regions · today · daily · In-Stock % against each region's own expected levelInventory & Availability Guardian · Brief 01
The single finding

In-stock in New York fell to today, against a Georgia at and an Ohio at that are both inside their own levels. The grocery and beverage categories are the worst, at . The distribution centre is not short: cover there sits at , while cover on the shelf has fallen to .

So what? Empty shelves in fast-moving grocery do not wait for a restock. The shopper takes the substitute or shops elsewhere, and the rest of the basket goes with them. Meanwhile the stock that should have prevented it is sitting in the network, earning nothing and ageing toward a markdown.

At a glance
In-Stock % · New York88.2%

88.2 vs 96.4%

eight points under its own level

In-Stock % · fast-moving grocery86.4%

86.4 vs 96.2%

where an hour costs a sale

Weeks-of-Supply · the shelf0.6

0.6 vs 2.4 weeks

half a week of cover

Weeks-of-Supply · the distribution centre4.2

4.2 vs 4.0 weeks

the stock is there

Weeks-of-Supply · the overstocked categories9.1

9.1 vs 4.0 weeks

Home and general merchandise, New York

In-Stock % · stores inside their level176

176 vs 214 stores

thirty-eight stores adrift

Every region against its own expected level

In-Stock % by region, against each region's own level

One region out of band. The rest are inside theirs.

NYGAOHTXCA
NY · against its own 96.4% 88.2%GA · against its own 96.1% 93.8%OH · against its own 95.8% 94.6%TX · against its own 96.0% 95.9%CA · against its own 96.2% 96.2%

New York fell to while Georgia sits at and Ohio at . Two regions are inside their own levels and one is not, which is what makes this a routing question rather than a supply one.

The shelf against the centre

Weeks of cover, the shelf against the distribution centre

Four weeks at one end of the chain and half a week at the other.

On the shelf

Today
0.6 wks
What it normally holds
2.4 wks

At the distribution centre

Today
4.2 wks
What it normally holds
4.0 wks

Cover at the distribution centre sits at , and cover on the shelf has fallen to . A shortage empties the centre first, and this one has not touched it.

Where it bites, and where the same miss went the other way

In-Stock % by category · New York

The fast-moving categories are the worst of it.

Chilled dairyagainst its own 96.4%
85.1%
Bakeryagainst its own 96.0%
86.0%
Fresh produceagainst its own 96.3%
86.9%
Packaged groceryagainst its own 96.1%
87.6%
Home and general merchandiseagainst its own 95.9%
95.8%

The line on each bar is that row’s own expected level. The scale runs from 80 to 100, not from zero.

The four fast-moving grocery categories are at . The number of stores holding their own level has fallen to . At the other end, the overstocked categories carry of cover. The same allocation put too little in one place and too much in another.

What it costs while it runs
In-Stock % · fast-moving grocery86.4%

86.4 vs 96.2%

the sales not being made

Weeks-of-Supply · the overstocked categories9.1

9.1 vs 4.0 weeks

Home and general merchandise, New York

Weeks-of-Supply · the shelf0.6

0.6 vs 2.4 weeks

how long before it is empty

Half a week of cover at on categories running at is a shelf that empties before the weekend. At the other end, of cover is stock that will be marked down to clear. Both are the same allocation decision. What this cannot say is which stores the trucks should be re-routed to first.

The three insights that matter most
1

The stock exists, in the wrong place

Cover at the distribution centre is while cover on the shelf is .

Why it matters: A shortage takes weeks to fix and needs a supplier. A routing miss is fixed with the next truck.

0.6Weeks-of-Supplythe shelf, against 2.4 weeks
2

It is worst where it costs most

In-stock on the four fast-moving grocery categories is , against a region already at .

Why it matters: Slow categories tolerate a gap. These are the ones a shopper substitutes within the hour.

86.4%In-Stock %fast-moving grocery, against 96.2%
3

The same miss overstocked somewhere else

The overstocked categories carry of cover, while are holding their own level.

Why it matters: It doubles the cost of one decision, and it says the network has the stock to close the gap without ordering anything.

9.1Weeks-of-Supplyoverstocked, against 4.0 weeks
You could ask next
↑

Which stores in New York are furthest under their own level?

Orders the re-route by where the shelf is emptiest.

⚠

Which categories are carrying the overstock?

Names the stock that could move instead of being ordered.

⊕

How long has cover on the shelf been under a week?

Separates a bad day from a routing rule that is wrong.

?

Did the centre's cover hold through the whole period?

Confirms the shortage explanation is out for the full window.

↗

Which other regions are trending toward their lower band?

Uses the same reading before the shelf empties.