Value Packs / Retail / Margin & Markdown Sentinel / Brief

The owned brand in beauty discounted more than twice as hard as usual, and the national brands beside it discounted less

Beauty · Q3 · quarterly · Markdown Rate, Price Realization and Gross Margin % against the level each banner holdsMargin & Markdown Sentinel · Brief 01
The single finding

The owned brand in beauty discounted at of its revenue this quarter. The national brands on the same shelves discounted at , and they sold more units at that held price, not fewer. That leaves a gap between the two banners of . The owned brand realised of its own ticket against the national brands' , and its gross margin fell to while theirs rose to . Skincare and cosmetics account for of the gap and the beauty-enthusiast shopper for .

So what? The owned brand is the part of the shelf the business keeps most of the price on, and a quarter of discounting took the top off it. Whatever the reason turns out to be, the ticket is lower and the shopper has seen it, so next season starts from here.

At a glance
Markdown Rate · the owned brand7.8%

7.8 vs 3.3%

more than twice what it normally gives

Markdown Rate · the national brands1.0%

1.0 vs 3.0%

a third of what they normally give

Markdown Rate · the gap between the banners6.8 pp

6.8 vs 0.3 pp

they normally sit on top of each other

Price Realization · the owned brand92.2%

92.2 vs 96.7%

of its own ticket

Price Realization · the national brands99.0%

99.0 vs 97.0%

and they sold more at it

Gross Margin % · the owned brand37.5%

37.5 vs 42.0%

the same points the markdown took

Both banners against the rate each one normally discounts

Markdown Rate · both banners against the rate each normally discounts

The same category, the same shelf, the same quarter.

Beauty · the owned brand

This quarter
7.8%
What it normally gives
3.3%

Beauty · the national brands

This quarter
1.0%
What they normally give
3.0%

The owned brand discounted at and the national brands at . That leaves a gap of , where the two normally sit within a third of a point of each other. Neither rate on its own is the finding. The distance between them is, on the same category, shelf and quarter.

From the markdown to the price realised to the margin

The same three readings for each banner. Cost of goods did not move in either.

ReadingThe owned brandThe national brands
Markdown Rate7.8% against its own 3.3%1.0% against their own 3.0%
Price Realization92.2% against its own 96.7%99.0% against their own 97.0%
Gross Margin %37.5% against its own 42.0%32.0% against their own 30.0%
What the price boughtno extra unitsmore units at the held price
What is lefta shelf held at the owned brand's expensea supplier that stopped funding clearance

The owned brand realised of its own ticket while the national brands realised , and they sold more units at that held price, not fewer. Gross margin followed exactly: the owned brand fell to and the national brands rose to . The cost of the goods did not move, so every point of price given up is a point of margin gone.

Which part of beauty is carrying the gap

Markdown Rate · which cut of beauty carries the gap between the banners

How much of the 6.8-point gap each cut accounts for. None of it is the expected share.

Skincare and cosmeticsof the gap · against none of it
58%
The beauty-enthusiast shopperof the gap · against none of it
47%
Every other category in beautyof the gap · against none of it
42%

The line on each bar is that row’s own expected level. The scale runs from 0 to 100.

Skincare and cosmetics account for of the gap between the banners, and the beauty-enthusiast shopper for . The gap is not spread across the department. It sits in two categories and on one shopper, which is a small enough place to go and look at.

What it costs while it runs
Gross Margin % · the owned brand37.5%

37.5 vs 42.0%

on the highest-margin book in beauty

Price Realization · the owned brand92.2%

92.2 vs 96.7%

and it bought no extra units

Markdown Rate · the gap between the banners6.8 pp

6.8 vs 0.3 pp

the distance to close at contract

Gross margin on the owned brand fell to , which is the part of the book the business keeps most of. It realised of its ticket to do it, against national brands that realised and sold more units at that held price, not fewer. What none of this can say is why the two banners moved apart, and that is the question the next conversation starts from.

The three insights that matter most
1

The gap is the reading, not either rate

The owned brand discounted at and the national brands at , a gap of where the two normally sit within a third of a point.

Why it matters: One banner's markdown rate is a number on its own. Two banners on one shelf moving this far apart is a difference somebody has to account for.

6.8 ppMarkdown Ratethe gap between the banners, against a normal 0.3
2

The brands that did not discount sold more

The national brands realised of their ticket and sold more units at that held price, not fewer, while the owned brand realised .

Why it matters: Whether the discount moved the owned brand's own units is not on this page. What is on it is that the brands which held their price sold more of theirs.

99.0%Price Realizationthe national brands, against their own 97.0%
3

It sits where the two banners compete for one shopper

Skincare and cosmetics carry of the gap and the beauty-enthusiast shopper carries .

Why it matters: A gap spread evenly across a department points somewhere different from one concentrated on two categories and a single shopper.

58%Markdown Ratethe share of the gap in skincare and cosmetics
You could ask next
↑

What did those vendors fund in clearance last year against this one?

Puts a number on the promotional support that was withdrawn.

⚠

Which owned-brand lines held margin without discounting?

Finds the ones where the shelf can be defended without paying for it.

⊕

How much did those vendors spend on the retail-media network that quarter?

Says whether the margin they held is recoverable through co-op rather than price.

?

Did the marketplace take rate move on the same categories?

Tests whether the premium sits in vendor margin rather than anywhere the business earns.

↗

Which other departments show the banners drifting apart?

The same read, run before the next contract cycle.